Schedule

The preliminary version of the program is now available below. Check back soon for more news!

2nd June (Friday)

08:15 – 08:40 Registration
08:40 – 09:00 Welcome
09:00 – 10:00

Increasing Productivity by Uncovering Costs of Delay

Keynote by Jutta Eckstein

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

Sales: The Agile Way

Workshop by Lukasz Olczyk

Scrum Patterns: a guided tour

Workshop by Ademar Aguiar

10:30 – 11:30

Everyone is Part of Continuous Delivery

Invited talk by Manuel Pais

11:30 – 12:00

XP is dead, long live XP

Talk by Nuno Marques

Agile-based Active Learning

Talk by Nuno Rafael Gomes

12:00 – 12:30

Looking beyond: What should I know before starting TDD?

Talk by Eduardo Guerra

Lean Change Management

Talk by João Gama

12:30 – 13:00

Testing challenges in a Continuous Delivery world

Talk by Cristiano Cunha

From projects to product : Tales from an agile transformation

Talk by Carlos Palminha

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00

Beyond Development

Invited Talk by Lukasz Olczyk

Better Retrospectives

Workshop by Jeff Campbell

Scrum, Complexity and Kaizen – Let’s Play LEGO®

Workshop by Nuno Rafael Gomes & Eduardo Piairo

15:00 – 15:30

Automate yourself out of a job!

Talk by Daniel Fonseca

MasterChef Agile Mindset: five secrets not to forget!

Talk by Mike Sousa

15:30 – 16:00

Continuous delivery level 11

Talk by Nuno Marques

Building a Super Team

Talk by Luís Simões

16:00 – 16:30

Unlearn your CSM

Talk by Pedro Gustavo Torres

Think globally, act locally – build stronger distributed agile teams

Talk by Amela Teftedarija and Darko Nikolic

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 – 17:45

A Workplace With No Managers

Keynote Talk by Pawel Brodzinski

19:50 – 22:00 Social Dinner

3rd June (Saturday)

08:15 – 08:40 Registration
08:40 – 09:00 Welcome
09:00 – 10:00

Managing a Fleet of Microservices

Keynote by Acácio Cruz

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

Scrum, Continuous improvement, Prototyping… Learn while having fun!

Workshop by Artur Margonari

Team design for effective software systems

Workshop by Manuel Pais

10:30 – 11:00

Visualised Flow

Talk by Jeff Campbell

11:00 – 11:30

Startup vs Enterprise Estimations – Two warriors with swords!

Talk by Eduardo Ribeiro and Cornelius Engelbrecht

Management in an Agile Environment

Talk by António Castro

11:30 – 13:00

Open discussion space sessions

Inspired by open space technology, these sessions provide a live and flexible place to share questions, talk to the experts, demonstrate software and techniques, and experiment with Agile practices and ideas. The sessions are defined during the conference, by you and the other participants, based on a passion and a commitment to make the session happen — it’s your opportunity to discuss the topics that you care about.

Moderated by Mike Sousa

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00

Business Engagement in real life

Invited Talk by Ricardo Tome

Agile Software Architecture Practices

Workshop by Eduardo Guerra

Sociocracy 3.0 (S3) – Growing Organisational Agility, Navigating Complexity

Workshop by Hugo Lopes

15:00 – 15:30

The four ways to successfully engage stakeholders!

Talk by Tiago Palhoto

The Value of Options

Talk by Jeff Campbell

15:30 – 16:00

Flow and Experimentation: How Unity Ads Grows Software

Talk by Janne Sinivirta

Accelerated Learning: How Agile Can Help You?

Talk by Artur Margonari

16:00 – 16:30

Selling Agile

Talk by João Mota

Feedback canvas: how and why should we use it?

Talk by Ricardo Fernandes, Carlos Ferreira and Filipa Veiga Tavares

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 – 17:45

DevOps and SRE in Agile environments

Panel by Acácio Cruz, Daniel Fonseca, João Miranda, Manuel Pais and Ricardo Amaro

17:45 – 18:30 Retrospective, Closing and Farewell